Mr Santa Claus's Privacy Policy & General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

This website is hosted by wix.com and owned and operated by Tony Junior the entertainer, who plays the character Mr Santa Claus.

This website is hosted by wix.com and owned and operated by Tony Junior the entertainer (known here as “I” or ‘Tony Junior’).

​​

1. Introduction – my commitment to my customers

Tony Junior is dedicated to protecting and safeguarding the personal data of my customers. I want to maintain your trust and confidence by handling your personal information with respect whilst protecting your privacy and putting my customers in control. Transparency is important to me.

 

I am committed to meeting the high standards of the European data protection law, known as the EU-wide General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) - that came in to action on the 25th May, 2018.

​​

I have done my best to make the below explanations short and easy as to how and why I use information customers have provided and how it is kept secure.

 

GDPR also gives customers new rights and much more control over their personal data. With this in mind, I have updated my privacy policy.. ​

 

·         What information i collect

·         Why I collect the information

·         How I store the information

·         When and with whom I share this information with

​​

2. Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed with customers in mind and how the notice applies to you, will depend on the way in which you interact with me.

 

For example, when you:

 

a: hire me to provide entertainment for your event.

b: browse my sites, wix uses cookies and may monitor your IP address.

 

 

3. General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

GDPR requires all businesses to have a lawful basis to process personal data about
a customer/prospective customer.

 

The law sets out six different lawful bases to choose from.

 

Business owners have to explain to customers how and when we process your data and the legal basis for each occurance.

 

As it stands, my processing fits into three of the six available bases.

 

a ‘Contractual’ basis – this is when processing your data is necessary.

For example when you hire me for an event. Please be assured, I only use this data for the purpose of providing the relevant services to you.

​​

b: ‘Legitimate Interests’ basis – I usually contact customers before and after I have provided a service.

For example, as mentioned above, I often send an email thanking you for hiring me and if your event is annual, if you would like to hire me again.

​​​

c: ‘Legal Obligation’ basis – I obviously have to comply with the law.

For example, when you hire my services, the HMRC require me to keep records for at least 5 years.

​​

Outside of contractual and legal reasons, I will never pass on your personal data to any other third party.

4. What personal information I will require

When making a booking, I will require your personal information (such as name, address, phone number, email) in order to provide you with a confirmation and to fulfil the booking. As a professional business, I also will keep in touch with you about your booking. I usually email customers before and after the event and, if your event is annual, I may email you to see if i can be of service again.

5. How this information is stored

Any information I have will be stored safely & securely. Please also refer to section 7.

I use a CRM booking system, Google Calendar & Email (all is explained in detail below in section 7).

I will not be storing any of details on computer, laptop, hard-drives or keeping paper copies. My diary will have basic non-personalised information (for example: 12 -2, 5th Bday, Louise, Newcastle)

However, as mentioned above, customer details will be required for legal reasons such as HMRC/Tax.

With the exception of any legal requirements, I will not pass on any details to any third party.

​​

​Outside of this, I do not email customers on a weekly or monthly basis or give out personal details.

.

 

6. What are cookies and how they are used.

Almost every website uses cookies in some way. They are just small files that
work away in the background to help website hosts/owners to measure how visitors interact
with website content.

​​

One example could be Google Analytics to analyse the use of the websites. Google
Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. Google then
give me the information, like the number of views I get for a particular page
on our website, so I know what’s popular and what’s not. However, these cookies will never
contain personally identifiable information about you.

 

This is a bit high tech for me, the only cookies i collect are chocolate chip.

 

You can easily turn off cookies in your browser settings if you prefer. Use Google to help with this.

wix.com are GDPR compliant.

​​

7. Security of your data

When you provide me with your personal information,

it will be treated securely and will never be shared with any third parties for marketing purposes.

​​

a) When you call, text, email or contact me via our website, any personal information
provided is recorded and stored electronically and on secure sites such as Giggio, Google & my Email.

I do not keep any paper records.

Your data will be treated with the great care and I will take all appropriate steps to protect it.

For example, all the secure sites I use, my computers and mobile devices are all password protected.

​​

b) I use Outlook & 123-reg as my email providers.

Their services are compliant with GDPR and email is encrypted by default.

​​

c) As mentioned above, I use a third party Customer Relationship Management provider, CRM, Giggio. Giggio are fully GDPR compliant. ​​When information is entered here for contracting, invoicing & emailing the site it is fully Encrypted (SSL) Full details are here 

d) My site is hosted by wix.com who is GDPR compliant. Wix collect cookies and the IP address.

 

e) I use Google (calendar), who is also GDPR compliant. My Google account is password protected and set for private viewing by me only in addition to this, Google will text my mobile (which is fingerprint &/or pin code protected) with another code to access my information

​​

8. Your rights under GDPR

Below is the full list of your increased rights. They may not apply
in some circumstances, but you are welcome to exercise any of these rights
by contacting me using my contact details below.

​​

a: The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

b: The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have
incomplete personal information completed.

c: The right to object to processing of your personal information.

d: The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

e: The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).

f: The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information
about how it has been processed.

​​

g: The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).

​​

h: Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or
otherwise significantly affects you.

​​

9. How you can complain

a. If you are not happy with how I handle your data or you have any complaints then please contact me (details below)

​​

b. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how your personal information is processed, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

​​

10. My contact details

You can contact me:

a. by post, to 30 Heugh Hill, Springwell Village, Gateshead NE9 7NR.
b. using my website contact form

c. by email, 
d. by telephone, on 0191 4160812 or 07774 102 518

0191 416 0812

07774 102 518

santa@mr-santa-claus.com

© 2018 Website by Tony Junior

Hire Mr Santa Claus who is available but not limited to: Santa Claus | Father Christmas | Hire Santa Hire a Santa Claus | Hire Father Christmas Santa Claus Hire | Father Christmas Hire Santa Claus home visits | Santa Claus Christmas Eve Visits Santa Claus is Caught In The Act Delivering Presents Hire Santa Claus , Father Christmas for Childrens Parties Hire Santa Claus , Father Christmas for Xmas Lights Switch-Ons Hire Santa Claus , Father Christmas for Christmas Functions Hire Santa Claus , Father Christmas for Staff Parties Santa Claus , Father Christmas for hire for Corporate Events Santa Claus , Father Christmas Christmas Shows Santa Claus | Father Christmas available for  NorthEast | Tyne & Wear | Northumberland | Newcastle | Sunderland | County Durham | Cleveland | Yorkshire | Lancashire | Teesside | Berwick Upon Tweed | Edinburgh | Glasgow | York | London | distance is no object but please remember Mr Santa Claus is based in Tyne & Wear  | Hire Mr Santa CLaus's Inflabable Snow Globe

Click here for Mr Santa Claus's Privacy, Data Protection & Cookies policy